Nonperforming assets and impairment losses by sector 31.12.2005, EUR thousands 

Outstanding assets (repayment 30–90 days in arrears)Nonperforming assets (repayment 90–180 days in arrears)Nonperforming assets (repayment more than 180 days in arrears)Nonperforming assets receivable from companies in liquidationSum total of nonperforming assets¹Impairment losses, gross²Impairment losses, net³
Total all sectors 542,05295,757173,12932,563330,695272,93261,023
Non-financial corporations and housing corporations 152,77924,55249,29027,413119,375164,12527,796
Manufacturing 25,7116,08815,1728,24835,88781,31638,755
Transport, storage and communication 17,5982,5833,0512,8269,87411,729-678
Construction 15,6391,8065,4381,8109,7404,444-3,106
Hotels and restaurants 4,6971,4156266493,0634,4524,023
Wholesale and retail trade 22,5612,7628,6154,38516,63426,8609,861
Other corporations 66,5739,89816,3889,49544,17735,324-21,059
Financial and insurance corporations 3463000430-843
General government and non-profit institutions serving households1,4882724176071,36931742
Households 379,98065,410114,0354,543193,68348,6894,277
Rest of the world7,4595,4939,387016,22519,418-10,631
        
Of the industrial classification categories:       
ITC-technology 1,14144238704191,592-1,114
Telecommunications 98042321021910
Computer and related activities948832791551,1311,9301,681
Media3,688588622571,3162,460295
Energy 52877484207768224-2
Real estate investment 16,5133,2235,3093,98117,25517,473-5,254
¹Sum total of nonperforming assets = Nonperforming assets + guarantee claims + zero-interest assets outside group.
²Impairment losses, gross =Actual credit losses during the period + impairment losses on individual assets (during the period) + impairment losses on assets collectively assessed (income statement). This formula is used for the row Sum total of all sectors. Since the banks do not recognise collectively assessed impairment losses by sector and industrial category, these losses are not accounted for in the rest of the rows.
³Impairment losses, net = Actual credit losses during the period + impairment losses on individual assets (during the period) - reversals of impairment losses on individual assets (during the period) + impairment losses on assets collectively assessed (income statement) - recoveries in respect of previously entered actual impairment losses - insurance indemnities. This formula is used for the row Sum total of all sectors. Since the banks do not recognise collectively assessed impairment losses by sector and industrial category, these losses are not accounted for in the rest of the rows.

21 April 2009