Nonperforming assets and impairment losses by sector and industrial category 30.9.2009, EUR thousands 

Outstanding assets (repayment 30–90 days in arrears)Nonperforming assets (repayment 90–180 days in arrears)Nonperforming assets (repayment more than 180 days in arrears)Nonperforming assets receivable from companies in liquidationSum total of nonperforming assets¹Impairment losses, gross²Impairment losses, net³
Total all sectors 1,031,392493,529745,52597,3791,383,449807,553691,135
Non-financial corporations and housing corporations 239,297104,334172,85686,645385,664360,506276,609
Manufacturing 41,74818,43333,53917,38170,697142,604121,896
Electricity, gas and steam supply1,0129452915500
Construction 22,8738,60217,09918,93246,7647,7326,074
Wholesale and retail trade 25,3818,82214,94513,46439,85080,91669,923
Transportation and storage31,52218,73720,64412,29552,0505,6524,966
Accomodation and food service activities5,1773,5107,9341,99014,1084,5623,790
Information and communication3,0061,0617071,0613,95130,49929,745
Real estate activities38,41815,48137,0004,75961,28813,8769,619
Other corporations 70,16029,59440,93616,75496,80074,66530,596
Financial and insurance corporations 1,6081,70623401,96110,24611,236
General government and non-profit institutions serving households7,4924,9982,145207,4821,320757
Households 647,531238,499369,92110,696628,335114,47095,957
Rest of the world135,463143,992200,36918360,007181,037166,602
        
Specification of construction and real estate activities:       
Development of building projects286993722361,307180106
Construction of residential and non-residential buildings11,5823,7538,68711,70725,4202,230983
Buying and selling of own real estate1,5225612996881,54877
Renting and operation of own or leased real estate 34,86814,62436,2013,29556,39913,5149,285
¹Sum total of nonperforming assets = Nonperforming assets + guarantee claims + zero-interest assets outside group.
²Impairment losses, gross =Actual credit losses during the period + impairment losses on individual assets (during the period) + impairment losses on assets collectively assessed (income statement). This formula is used for the row Sum total of all sectors. Since the banks do not recognise collectively assessed impairment losses by sector and industrial category, these losses are not accounted for in the rest of the rows.
³Impairment losses, net = Actual credit losses during the period + impairment losses on individual assets (during the period) - reversals of impairment losses on individual assets (during the period) + impairment losses on assets collectively assessed (income statement) - recoveries in respect of previously entered actual impairment losses - insurance indemnities. This formula is used for the row Sum total of all sectors. Since the banks do not recognise collectively assessed impairment losses by sector and industrial category, these losses are not accounted for in the rest of the rows.

20 November 2009