Nonperforming assets and impairment losses by sector 30.6.2008, EUR thousands 

Outstanding assets (repayment 30–90 days in arrears)Nonperforming assets (repayment 90–180 days in arrears)Nonperforming assets (repayment more than 180 days in arrears)Nonperforming assets receivable from companies in liquidationSum total of nonperforming assets¹Impairment losses, gross²Impairment losses, net³
Total all sectors 1,030,155270,744252,16442,239595,572115,41934,373
Non-financial corporations and housing corporations 292,49450,68860,47434,157157,44864,76423,211
Manufacturing 35,7037,4708,9788,30726,19832,1048,725
Transport, storage and communication 35,1324,6395,7722,77914,211504-884
Construction 23,5213,9078,5984,81718,5081,302-1,004
Hotels and restaurants 7,2143,7231,8281,6647,60567681
Wholesale and retail trade 67,9835,8427,6627,43121,97411,0987,935
Other corporations 122,94125,10827,6369,15968,95319,0808,358
Financial and insurance corporations 3,4803,8371,74885,73142-2
General government and non-profit institutions serving households4,5792,2362,1472,9667,57780-315
Households 629,947146,728172,2975,090331,71529,874-6,170
Rest of the world99,65567,25415,4971893,1001,091-1,919
        
Of the industrial classification categories:       
ITC-technology 7,2971,18330151,53310,665-1,535
Telecommunications 831092901670-3
Computer and related activities6,9354734813781,468291247
Media2,2391,3424581,0122,850257-331
Energy 1,14859764857463-374
Real estate investment 52,69915,8679,2402,53528,1831,364-831
¹Sum total of nonperforming assets = Nonperforming assets + guarantee claims + zero-interest assets outside group.
²Impairment losses, gross =Actual credit losses during the period + impairment losses on individual assets (during the period) + impairment losses on assets collectively assessed (income statement). This formula is used for the row Sum total of all sectors. Since the banks do not recognise collectively assessed impairment losses by sector and industrial category, these losses are not accounted for in the rest of the rows.
³Impairment losses, net = Actual credit losses during the period + impairment losses on individual assets (during the period) - reversals of impairment losses on individual assets (during the period) + impairment losses on assets collectively assessed (income statement) - recoveries in respect of previously entered actual impairment losses - insurance indemnities. This formula is used for the row Sum total of all sectors. Since the banks do not recognise collectively assessed impairment losses by sector and industrial category, these losses are not accounted for in the rest of the rows.

21 April 2009